Jump to content

casting aluminium components


Guest francis777
 Share

Recommended Posts

Does anyone have the means to melt and pour aluminium?

If I produce some wax plugs of the components I need (lost wax method) I will then need some of that red oily casting sand and a gas fired crucible etc. (I have done it before...) they are only small brackets about 4 inches long.

I used to be able to do this at school but they dont teach that stuff anymore, its "resistant materials" now where you do a bit of vacuum forming in polystyrene, what is the country coming to ....rant.....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



  • Upcoming Events

    No upcoming events found
×
×
  • Create New...