Jump to content

Alloy, Stainless, Titanium or Steel?


bignos
 Share

Recommended Posts

Well, stainless or mild steels bend back into shape better (or at least with a lower risk of work hardened cracking) than aluminium and can be welded at home with stick or MIG welder. To weld aluminium you will need an AC TIG plus a good skill set. I believe Ti is tough stuff to drill/machine/weld but it's toughness might make it more resistant to damage in the first place.

My personal would probably be stainless (at least for the cage). I have actually produced a workable cage for my Bailey out of stainless thin wall tube, which even Paul Bailey said was pretty good. The whole cage probably came to about £50. If money was no object, I'd probably go for Ti, or stick with aluminium and buy a nice shiny TIG welder to patch it up.

If you are never going to bend it, it doesn't really matter :-)

Phil

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's another option to consider ........... Osborn Metals .............. avalible in sorts of diameters, wall thicknesses and profiles (including streamline and oval/teardrop)

Just check out the specs of there GT 750 and GT1000 ....

GT750 ........... http://www.osbornbujon.com/gt750.htm

GT1000 ......... http://www.osbornbujon.com/gt1000.htm

1000 welding spec's

http://www.osbornbujon.com/welding_spec.htm

........ that is top shelf tube spec - I've built a Ducati motorcycle frame using GT1000 (1976 900SS) - wall thickness less than 1mm!

Problem with the stuff - not cheap ..........

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



  • Upcoming Events

    No upcoming events found
×
×
  • Create New...